Results & video replay IFSC Lead World Cup Briançon 2023

The Lead World Cup took place in Briançon on Friday and Saturday. The men's final was dominated by Japan with seven out of eight athletes. In the women's category, the Slovenian Vita Lukan confidently climbed to first place.

Japanese athletes continue to dominate international competitions. This happened on an extreme scale in Briançon, France, last weekend. Seven out of eight athletes in the men's final and two athletes in the women's final were from Japan.

It was also impressive who stood on top of the podium for the men. It was the only 16-year-old Japanese Anraku Sorato. We will probably hear more from him because he is overly motivated to win many more competitions.

Display Ads Rectangle_Trailrunning

“I love the bouldering and lead disciplines and I want to win more medals. I want to win the World Championship and also the World Cup in Koper and Wujiang."

Lead Final Men in Replay

Lead Final Women in Replay

Results lead

Final table lead climbing men

RankFirst NameLast NameCountryqualifying roundsemi-finalFinal
1SORATOANRAKUJPN1.94TopTop
2TAISEIHOMMAJPN3.5445+49+
3SATONEYOSHIDAJPN3.2443+49+
4YOSHIYUKIOgataJPN9.754349
5shionOMATAJPN3.544344+
6MASAHIROHIGUCHIJPN6.71Top40+
7HANNESPumanSWE11.424639
8HARUKIUEMURAJPN15.2345+37+

Final table lead climbing women

RankFirst NameLast NameCountryqualifying roundsemi-finalFinal
1RESUMELukanSLO14.1944+46
2ELISKAADAMOVSKACZE4.6949+44+
3MANONHILYFRA8.6544+44+
4NONOHAKUMEJPN4.744943+
5MOLLYTHOMPSON SMITHGBR6.1644+35
6CAMILLEPOUGETFRA14.4644+34+
7MARTINADEMMELGER17.6243+34+
8NATSUKITANIIJPN3.7445+12+

The lead final in replay

Do you like our climbing magazine? When launching the climbing magazine Lacrux, we decided not to introduce a paywall because we want to provide as many like-minded people as possible with news from the climbing scene.

In order to be more independent of advertising revenue in the future and to provide you with even more and better content, we need your support.

Therefore: Help and support our magazine with a small contribution. Naturally you benefit multiple times. How? You will find out here.

Don't miss anything - receive our newsletter

* Indicates required
Interests

Credits: Cover picture IFSC/Jan Virt

News

Go higher when climbing: Here's how to do it

Go higher when climbing: The frog yoga exercise stretches your inner thighs with a noticeable effect.

Piolet d'Or veteran plans record on Everest

Record attempt: 59-year-old top alpinist Valeriy Babanov plans to become the oldest person to climb Everest without artificial oxygen.

Brione for beginners: The most beautiful boulders up to 7A

Brione is also easy: Today we'll show you where you can find beautiful bouldering problems in moderate degrees in the Verzasca Valley.

Video tribute to Ticino: Ticino Gravity

Ticino Gravity tells the story of bouldering in Ticino and accompanies Kim Marschner on his First Ascent of Embrace Gravity (8B+).

Newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter now and stay up to date.

Go higher when climbing: Here's how to do it

Go higher when climbing: The frog yoga exercise stretches your inner thighs with a noticeable effect.

Piolet d'Or veteran plans record on Everest

Record attempt: 59-year-old top alpinist Valeriy Babanov plans to become the oldest person to climb Everest without artificial oxygen.

Brione for beginners: The most beautiful boulders up to 7A

Brione is also easy: Today we'll show you where you can find beautiful bouldering problems in moderate degrees in the Verzasca Valley.