Decathlon is recalling via ferrata sets Vitalink from Decathlon mountain sports brand Simond, which were purchased between June 20, 2020 and November 02, 2020.

As the company reports, it has been found that in rare cases the snapper on the carabiner can stay open. For this reason, the safety of the via ferrata set cannot be fully guaranteed.

There is a considerable risk of injury, customers should under no circumstances continue to use the screw carabiners affected.

Decathlon recalls the Vitalink via ferrata set from Simond. (Picture Decathlon)
Decathlon recalls the Vitalink via ferrata set from Simond. (Picture Decathlon)

Product Information

Product: Vitalink via ferrata set
Brand: Simond
Colour: Blue
Reference number: 8544069
SKU: 2717143

Sales period: between June 20th, 2020 and November 02nd, 2020

You have to do that with the via ferrata set affected by the recall

Via ferrata sets affected by the recall should no longer be used and can be returned to any DECATHLON branch. The purchase price will be refunded.

Consumers who are unsure whether their own via ferrata sets are affected can have them checked at the nearest DECATHLON branch.

Decathlon Customer service

Decathlon customer service is available Monday to Friday from 10:00 a.m. to 16:00 p.m. and Saturday from 10:00 a.m. to 18:00 p.m. on +49 (0) 6202 97 81 300 for questions of any kind.

That might interest you