The competition weekend in Villars, which was characterized by changing weather, rain and moisture, ended with two exciting lead finals. The representatives of Team USA, Sean Bailey and Colin Duffy, took the podium places 1 and 3 in the men. Her compatriot Natalia Grossman won bronze.

The Americans dominated the lead competition at the IFSC World Cup in Villars, Switzerland. The athletes from overseas won a total of three medals.

In the men's final, none of the eight finalists made it to the top of the route. The American climbed the furthest Sean bailey (38 points). His compatriot Colin Duffy climbed to a World Cup final for the first time in his career and finished third with 31+ points. The German Alexander Megos completed the podium with 35 points (2nd place).

Final ranking of the men

RankNAMECountryQualificationSemi-Finalending
1SEANBAILEYUnited States9.644038
2ALEXANDERMegoGER5.6137+35+
3COLINDUFFYUnited States7.043631+
4SEBASTIANHALENKEGER18.0437+26.5+
5ALBERTOGINÉS LÓPEZESP12.9640+26.5
6PAULJENFTFRA8.313626
7MASAHIROHIGUCHIJPN18.0437+12
8ZENTOMURASHITAJPN14.7836+11+
9KOKOROFUJIIJPN9.6436
10DMITRIIFAKIRIANOVRUSSIAN14.7336
Laura Rogora made life difficult for Janja Garnbret. (Photo Lena Drapella / IFSC)
Laura Rogora made life difficult for Janja Garnbret. (Photo Lena Drapella / IFSC)

Three-way battle among the women

In the women's final, the Slovenian high-flyer once again sat down Janja Garnbret by. This after an exciting head-to-head race with her two opponents, the Italian Laura Rogora and the American Natalia Grossman.

Janja as well as Laura reached the top, Natalia failed shortly before the diversion and landed in third place. The gold medal was ultimately won by Janja Garnbret because of her semi-final result.

Final ranking of the women

RankNAMECountryQualificationSemi-Finalending
1JANJAGARNBRETSLO1.41TOPTOP
2LAURAROGORAITA7.3545+TOP
3NATALIAGROSSMANUnited States5.2434+42+
4MOMOKOABEJPN2.6535+40+
5VITALukanSLO12.1935+40+
6ALEKSANDRATOTKOVABUL8.4636+33+
7LUCKARAKOVECSLO3.3240+17+
8MIAKRAMPLSLO6.483517+
9SALOMEROMANFRA9.9534+
10JULIACHANOURDIEFRA11.2234+

Next up is the IFSC World Cup Series in 2021 Chamonix Stop where the next IFSC lead competition is scheduled for July 12-13, 2021.

Lead finals in repetition

Competition highlights in the speed discipline

Picture gallery: IFSC World Cup in Villars-sur-Ollon (Switzerland)

+ + +
Credits: Image material Lena Drapella / IFSC, table of results IFSC