USA dominate IFSC World Cup in Villars

The competition weekend in Villars, which was characterized by changing weather, rain and moisture, ended with two exciting lead finals. The representatives of Team USA, Sean Bailey and Colin Duffy, took the podium places 1 and 3 in the men. Her compatriot Natalia Grossman won bronze.

The Americans dominated the lead competition at the IFSC World Cup in Villars, Switzerland. The athletes from overseas won a total of three medals.

In the men's final, none of the eight finalists made it to the top of the route. The American climbed the furthest Sean bailey (38 points). His compatriot Colin Duffy climbed to a World Cup final for the first time in his career and finished third with 31+ points. The German Alexander Megos completed the podium with 35 points (2nd place).

Final ranking of the men

RankNAMECountryQualificationSemi-FinalFinal
1SEANBALEYUSA9.644038
2ALEXANDERMegoGER5.6137+35+
3COLLINDUFFYUSA7.043631+
4SEBASTIANHALENKEGER18.0437+26.5+
5ALBERTOGINES LOPEZESP12.9640+26.5
6PAULJENFTFrom8.313626
7MASAHIROHIGUCHIJPN18.0437+12
8CENTOMURASHITAJPN14.7836+11+
9KOKOROFUJIIJPN9.6436
10DMITRIIFAKIRIANOVRUS14.7336
Laura Rogora made life difficult for Janja Garnbret. (Photo Lena Drapella / IFSC)
Laura Rogora made life difficult for Janja Garnbret. (Photo Lena Drapella / IFSC)

Three-way battle among the women

In the women's final, the Slovenian high-flyer once again sat down Janja Garnbret by. This after an exciting head-to-head race with her two opponents, the Italian Laura Rogora and the American Natalia Grossman.

Janja as well as Laura reached the top, Natalia failed shortly before the diversion and landed in third place. The gold medal was ultimately won by Janja Garnbret because of her semi-final result.

Final ranking of the women

RankNAMECountryQualificationSemi-FinalFinal
1JANJAGARNBRETSLO1.41TopTop
2LAURAROGORAITA7.3545+Top
3NATALIAGROSSMANUSA5.2434+42+
4MOMOKOABEJPN2.6535+40+
5RESUMELukanSLO12.1935+40+
6ALEXANDRATOTKOVABUL8.4636+33+
7LUCKARAKOVECSLO3.3240+17+
8MIAKRAMPLSLO6.483517+
9SALOMÉROMANFrom9.9534+
10JULIACHANOURDIEFrom11.2234+

Next up is the IFSC World Cup Series in 2021 Chamonix Stop where the next IFSC lead competition is scheduled for July 12-13, 2021.

Lead finals in repetition

Competition highlights in the speed discipline

Picture gallery: IFSC World Cup in Villars-sur-Ollon (Switzerland)

+ + +
Credits: Image material Lena Drapella / IFSC, table of results IFSC

News

Alpine Club takes stock: Hut summer season again in positive territory

The Austrian Alpine Club's mountain huts are heading for another increase in overnight stays after the record year of 2025. However, the results of the 2026 hut season also show that drought, cancellations, and no-shows remain challenges.

9c – These are the hardest sport climbing routes in the world

In sport climbing, the difficulty grade 9c (5.15d) represents the absolute pinnacle of human performance on rock. Worldwide, there are currently only five routes rated at this grade – Jakob Schubert repeated the first of them last week with "DNA". Who is currently part of the 9c club, and who is trying to secure a place in this elite group?

Gotthard Pass: Mei Kotake becomes the tenth woman to climb 8C.

The 29-year-old is the second Japanese woman to successfully complete a bouldering problem of this difficulty level. Who are the other women in the 8C club?

Last Boulder World Cup of the season in Salt Lake City | Info & Livestream

From October 16th to 18th, the bouldering elite will gather in Salt Lake City, Utah, for the season finale. Who will claim the final title of the season and the overall victory? Find all the information on the current rankings, the starting field, the program, and the live stream.

Alpine Club takes stock: Hut summer season again in positive territory

The Austrian Alpine Club's mountain huts are heading for another increase in overnight stays after the record year of 2025. However, the results of the 2026 hut season also show that drought, cancellations, and no-shows remain challenges.

9c – These are the hardest sport climbing routes in the world

In sport climbing, the difficulty grade 9c (5.15d) represents the absolute pinnacle of human performance on rock. Worldwide, there are currently only five routes rated at this grade – Jakob Schubert repeated the first of them last week with "DNA". Who is currently part of the 9c club, and who is trying to secure a place in this elite group?

Gotthard Pass: Mei Kotake becomes the tenth woman to climb 8C.

The 29-year-old is the second Japanese woman to successfully complete a bouldering problem of this difficulty level. Who are the other women in the 8C club?