USA dominate IFSC World Cup in Villars

The competition weekend in Villars, which was characterized by changing weather, rain and moisture, ended with two exciting lead finals. The representatives of Team USA, Sean Bailey and Colin Duffy, took the podium places 1 and 3 in the men. Her compatriot Natalia Grossman won bronze.

The Americans dominated the lead competition at the IFSC World Cup in Villars, Switzerland. The athletes from overseas won a total of three medals.

In the men's final, none of the eight finalists made it to the top of the route. The American climbed the furthest Sean bailey (38 points). His compatriot Colin Duffy climbed to a World Cup final for the first time in his career and finished third with 31+ points. The German Alexander Megos completed the podium with 35 points (2nd place).

Display Ads Rectangle_Trailrunning

Final ranking of the men

RankNAMECountryQualificationSemi-FinalFinal
1SEANBALEYUSA9.644038
2ALEXANDERMegoGER5.6137+35+
3COLLINDUFFYUSA7.043631+
4SEBASTIANHALENKEGER18.0437+26.5+
5ALBERTOGINES LOPEZESP12.9640+26.5
6PAULJENFTFRA8.313626
7MASAHIROHIGUCHIJPN18.0437+12
8CENTOMURASHITAJPN14.7836+11+
9KOKOROFUJIIJPN9.6436
10DMITRIIFAKIRIANOVRUS14.7336
Laura Rogora made life difficult for Janja Garnbret. (Photo Lena Drapella / IFSC)
Laura Rogora made life difficult for Janja Garnbret. (Photo Lena Drapella / IFSC)

Three-way battle among the women

In the women's final, the Slovenian high-flyer once again sat down Janja Garnbret by. This after an exciting head-to-head race with her two opponents, the Italian Laura Rogora and the American Natalia Grossman.

Janja as well as Laura reached the top, Natalia failed shortly before the diversion and landed in third place. The gold medal was ultimately won by Janja Garnbret because of her semi-final result.

Final ranking of the women

RankNAMECountryQualificationSemi-FinalFinal
1JANJAGARNBRETSLO1.41TopTop
2LAURAROGORAITA7.3545+Top
3NATALIAGROSSMANUSA5.2434+42+
4MOMOKOABEJPN2.6535+40+
5RESUMELukanSLO12.1935+40+
6ALEXANDRATOTKOVABUL8.4636+33+
7LUCKARAKOVECSLO3.3240+17+
8MIAKRAMPLSLO6.483517+
9SALOMÉROMANFRA9.9534+
10JULIACHANOURDIEFRA11.2234+

Next up is the IFSC World Cup Series in 2021 Chamonix Stop where the next IFSC lead competition is scheduled for July 12-13, 2021.

Lead finals in repetition

Competition highlights in the speed discipline

Picture gallery: IFSC World Cup in Villars-sur-Ollon (Switzerland)

+ + +
Credits: Image material Lena Drapella / IFSC, table of results IFSC

News

Jernej Kruder conquers 9a hybrid route with offwidth topout

Despite the external conditions: Jernej Kruder repeats Ignacio Mulero's 9a hybrid route La Bruja in La Pedriza.

Is trail running the perfect training for alpinists?

Trail running as training for alpinists: Today we'll take a closer look at whether and how running has benefits for mountaineering.

Memories of David Lama on the 5th anniversary of his death

5th anniversary of the deaths of David Lama, Hansjörg Auer and Jess Rosskelley. In memory of three exceptional phenomena in modern mountaineering.

Huge landslide on Piz Scerscen

At Piz Scerscen in the Engadine, over a million cubic meters of rock and ice came loose early on Sunday morning.

Newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter now and stay up to date.

Jernej Kruder conquers 9a hybrid route with offwidth topout

Despite the external conditions: Jernej Kruder repeats Ignacio Mulero's 9a hybrid route La Bruja in La Pedriza.

Is trail running the perfect training for alpinists?

Trail running as training for alpinists: Today we'll take a closer look at whether and how running has benefits for mountaineering.

Memories of David Lama on the 5th anniversary of his death

5th anniversary of the deaths of David Lama, Hansjörg Auer and Jess Rosskelley. In memory of three exceptional phenomena in modern mountaineering.