The French mountain sports outfitter Petzl is recalling its Scorpio Eashook via ferrata set. The reason for the recall is a malfunction of the carabiners. The affected products may no longer be used.

The recall affects the via ferrata set Scorpio Eashook (L060BA00) and the combination offer Kit Via Ferrata Eashook (references K029DA00 and K029DA01).

The references of the affected products are:

  • L060BA00 (for the SCORPIO EASHOOK lanyard sold separately)
  • K029DA00 and K029DA01 (for the lanyard sold in the KIT VIA FERRATA EASHOOK set)

This only affects fasteners that were manufactured and delivered from January 1, 2021 and whose serial number is between 21A 0000000 000 and 21I 9999999 999.

SCORPIO EASHOOK 
L060BA00
KIT VIA FERRATA EASHOOK 
K029DA00 K029DA01

What is the problem?

In rare cases the snap of the carabiner remains open and no longer closes automatically. By using a lanyard with the snapper open, the safety of the user in the event of a fall can no longer be guaranteed.

Return the product

If you have a SCORPIO EASHOOK lanyard that has been affected by this recall, do not continue to use it, even if it functions normally. Contact through our Online Form to customer service in your country to return the lanyard. You can either exchange the product or receive a refund. Petzl will pay the shipping costs for the return. At the same time, we are working on being able to offer this product for sale again at the beginning of April 2022.

The most important questions and answers about the recall

Where can I find the serial number of my lanyard?

It's located on the label on the inside of your lanyard pocket.

Do I have to check the serial number of my SCORPIO EASHOOK lanyard or that of the carabiners?

You need to check the serial number of your lanyard, not the carabiners.

Which SCORPIO lanyards are affected by this recall?

All individually sold SCORPIO EASHOOK lanyards with the reference L060BA00 and all lanyards sold in the KIT VIA FERRATA EASHOOK set with the references K029DA00 and K029DA01, whose serial numbers are between 21A 0000000 000 and 21I 9999999 999, are affected by this recall.

Affected by the recall

SCORPIO EASHOOK
L060BA00, which were manufactured and delivered in 2021 and whose serial number (for the lanyard) is between 21A 0000000 000 and 21I 9999999 999

Not affected by the recall

SCORPIO VERTIGO
SCORPIO EASHOOK old version

What should I do if my lanyard is affected by this recall?

Do not continue to use the lanyard and contact our for an exchange or refund Online Form to customer service in your country.

I have an affected product and want to receive a refund. What is the amount refunded?

You will receive a refund equal to the recommended retail price in your country.

Did this deficiency cause injuries?

So far, we have no information about injuries due to this deficiency.

I bought a KIT VIA FERRATA EASHOOK via ferrata set. Which serial number do I have to check to know if my lanyard is affected?

You need to check the serial number of your lanyard. Your lanyard is affected if the serial number is between 21A 0000000 000 and 21I 9999999 999

When will the SCORPIO EASHOOK lanyards be available again?

We are doing everything we can to be able to offer these products for sale at the beginning of April 2022.

That might interest you

Do you like our climbing magazine? When we launched LACRUX, we decided not to introduce a payment barrier. It will stay that way, because we want to provide as many like-minded people with news from the climbing scene.

In order to be more independent of advertising revenue in the future and to provide you with even more and better content, we need your support.

Therefore: Help and support our magazine with a small contribution. Naturally you benefit multiple times. How? You will find out ..

Advent Calendar