After competitions in Meiringen, Salt Lake City and Innsbruck, the best sport climbers in the world will meet from July 1st to 3rd, 2021 in Villars-sur-Ollon and compete in a lead and speed world cup. All information and the live streams of the competitions are available here.

On the starting list for the IFSC World Cup in Villar-sur-Ollon, Switzerland includes Sascha Lehmann, who celebrated victory in front of a home crowd in 2019, and Petra Klingler, Olympic qualifier. Germany is traveling with a team of 20, Austria is sending 11 athletes to the competitions.

Also the two current speed world record holders Julia Kaplina (RUS) and Veddriq Leonardo (INA) are also involved.

Competition takes place with an audience

In contrast to the Bouldering World Cup in Meiringen, the IFSC Lead and Speed ​​World Cup takes place in front of an audience in Villars. This taking into account the necessary corona protective measures. More information is available below.

Program: IFSC Lead and Speed ​​World Cup

DatetimeDisciplinecompetition
Thursday, 1th July 202112 pmSpeedTraining men / women
15 pmSpeedQualifications men / women
Friday, 2th July 20219 17-clockLeadQualifications men / women
21 pmSpeedFinals men / women
22 pmSpeedpresentation ceremony
Saturday, 3th of July 202110 12.30-clockLeadSemi-finals men / women
20 pmLeadFinal men
21 pmLeadFinal women
22 pmLeadpresentation ceremony

Live stream: IFSC Lead and Speed ​​World Cup in Villars-sur-Ollon

Final Speed ​​- Friday, July 2nd, 2021, 20.55:XNUMX p.m.

Lead semi-final - Saturday, July 3, 2021, 09.55:XNUMX am

Lead Final - Saturday, July 3, 2021, 19.55:XNUMX p.m.

Tickets and Covid protection measures

From June 26, 2021 you can call villarsescalade.ch Tickets for the World Cup weekend can be obtained. Admission per day from July 1st to 3rd (incl. SportXX Swiss Climbing Cup Speed) is CHF 10.- (for people aged 16 and over). Access on Sunday, July 4, 2021 is free, but everyone over the age of 16 must obtain a free ticket.

For access to the competition area (no mask requirement), all spectators aged 16 and over must either:

  • be fully vaccinated and have a vaccination certificate (only valid with QR code) including ID card 
  • have a negative PCR test (not older than 72 hours) (only valid with QR code)
  • have a negative antigen test (not older than 48 hours) (only valid with QR code, self-tests are not accepted)
  • or have recovered (confirmation of the lifting of the quarantine or positive PCR test of the last 6 months, only valid with QR code)

Complete list of participants

01 July - 03 July 2021

CountryLEAD MenLEAD WomenSPEED WomenSPEED Men
NEDCAVÉ LETOVAN DER SEER LYNN
BRAND MARK
NORHAFSAAS TINA JOHNSEN
LEMVIK EDEL
ØVRE-EIDE SUNNIVA
CHIWAGNER CHRISTIANCONTRERAS ALEJANDRACONTRERAS ALEJANDRAWAGNER CHRISTIAN
MELLADO QUINTEROS IGNACIAMELLADO QUINTEROS IGNACIA
BULTOTKOVA ALEKSANDRA
AUSABEL BEN
PURESEPULVEDA ELIZABETH
CANFAULKNER SEANPITCHER ETHANE
BAUDRAND OSCAR
BAUDRAND VICTOR
KAZKHAIBULLIN RISHATULZHABAYEVA TAMARAULZHABAYEVA TAMARAKHAIBULLIN RISHAT
MARLENOVA ASSELMAIMURATOV AMIR
ALTYNBEKOV BEKNUR
MURAT ALISHER
ARGAGUADO VALENTINAAGUADO VALENTINA
UKRBOTNAR BOHDANKOLKOTINA TETIANABOTNAR BOHDAN
OSADCHYI LEONIDPAVLENKO KOSTIANTYN
SAMOILOV FEDIRTKACH YAROSLAV
United StatesCOLEMAN NATHANIELCONDIE KYRACONDIE KYRACOLEMAN NATHANIEL
DUFFY COLINGROSSMAN NATALIADUFFY JULIADUFFY COLIN
BAILEY SEANMADERE MAYAHUNT EMMABROSLER JOHN
KANG TIMOTHYDUFFY JULIACLOSE CALLIEBRATSCHI NOAH
ERNSBERGER ELLISCOSCOY CLOEGIFFORD ISABELGOODACRE JOE
ESPGINÉS LÓPEZ ALBERTOLABORDA SAGASTE MARÍAGINÉS LÓPEZ ALBERTO
LINACISORO MOLINA MIKEL ASIERUTERGA FLAMARIQUE UNAX
ESPARTA FRADE ANDONIRIVAS DOMÍNGUEZ ALEJANDRO
MONSECH GASCA GUILLEMNOYA CARDONA ERIK
SWEPUMAN HANNES
SERLACHIUS FREDRIK
FÖRANDER FABIAN
SLOSKOFIC DOMENTHREAD JANJATHREAD JANJA
POTOCAR LUKARAKOVEC LUCKAKRAMPL MIA
BERGANT MARTINKRAMPL MIA
PRESKAR MILANTARKUS LUCIJA
ZAJC ZIGALUKAN VITA
SLEMENSEK TJASA
SKUSEK LANA
RUSSIANFAKIRIANOV DMITRIIFAKHRITDINOVA DINARAKAPLINA IULIIADEULIN VLADISLAV
SHEVCHENKO VLADISLAVIVANOVA ELIZAVETATIMOFEEV DMITRII
LUZHETSKII SERGEIBARASHCHUK EKATERINASHIKOV ALEKSANDR
RUBTSOV ALEKSEYPETROVA KSENIIARUKIN SERGEI
IARILOVETS NIKOLAITSYGANOVA ANNARUDATSKIY LEV
TIMOFEEVA ELENABOGOMOLOV ARSENII
GREBENSHCHIKOVA ELIZAVETASHILOV ALEKSANDR
KULAGINA POLINAKARPIKOV DENIS
PASHKOV IAROSLAV
POLZIETEK JAKUBJANECKA BIANKAKALUCKA NATALIADZIENSKI MARCIN
KALUCKA ALEKSANDRACHUDZIAK PATRYCJA
BROZEK ANNA
ISRMARCUS NIMRODKEREM AYALA
SHEMLA YUVALYOHAI NAAMA
BEN REUVEN YOTAM
MINIELY OR
BELCOLLIN NICOLASCUYPERS CELINE
DOUMONT HELOÏSE
ECUGRANJA CARLOSROJAS ANDREAROJAS ANDREAGRANJA CARLOS
PEÑARANDA AARONPEÑARANDA AARON
PEÑA JUAN MARTINPEÑA JUAN MARTIN
RIVADENEIRA NICKOLAIERIVADENEIRA NICKOLAIE
HERNANDEZ GALO HERNANDEZ GALO 
FRAMAWEM MICKAELROMAIN SALOMÉCHANOURDIE JULIETMAWEM MICKAEL
JENFT PAULGIBERT FANNYJAUBERT ANOUCKMAWEM BASSA
LEMAIRE ADRIATICCHANOURDIE JULIETANDRIER VICTOIREMORO GUILLAUME
SCHALCK MEJDIJAUBERT ANOUCKLEBON MANONREBREYEND PIERRE
BERTONE ORIANESARISSON AURELIA
VIGLIONE CAPUCINE
SUILEHMANN SASCHAKOLLER ANNE-SOPHIE
VOGT DIMITRIKÜMIN ANDREA
CHUAT DYLANCHOONG KATHERINE
GRÜNENFELDER NINOHULLIGER MICHELLE
CLÉMENCE JULIEN
IRIALIPOUR SHENAZANDIFARD REZA
ALIPOUR SHENAZANDIFARD MEHDI
SHAFIEI MOHSEN
GERMEGOS ALEXANDERATKINS KÄTHEKNIGHT FRANZISKAMEGOS ALEXANDER
HALENKE SEBASTIANDEMMEL MARTINAAPEL ANNA MARIAHOJER JAN
THANK YOU CHRISTOPHFLOHÉ LUISABROCKFELD NURIABADER LINUS
MARTIN PHILIPPWIENAND ROXANACOOK JULIALUCKE SEBASTIAN
TEKLES MARTINMEUL HANNAHHOP SEAT SANDRACARMANNS LEANDER
BRANDENBURGER JONAS
ITAGHISOLFI STEFANOROGORA LAURAROGORA LAURAFOSSALI LUDOVICO
FOSSALI LUDOVICOGHISOLFI CLAUDIACALANCA ANNAPICCOLRUAZ MICHAEL
PICCOLRUAZ MICHAELBENDAZZOLI CAMILLACOLLI BEATRICEBOULOS ALESSANDRO
BOMBARDI MARCELLORANDI GIULIAZODDA GIAN LUCA
GIFT FILIPCINGARI ALESSANDRO
GOTTA ALBERTO
INAMUSAUWIR MUSAUWIRLINTANG CAHYANI SUKMASALLSABILLAH RAJIAHKATIBIN KIROMAL
RIZKY SYAHRAFLI SIMATUPANG MUHAMMADKHALISHAH ONLYMADE RITA KUSUMA DEWI DESAKLEONARDO VEDDRIQ
SYARIFAH ABDUL ROCHMANLINTANG CAHYANI SUKMARAHMAD ADI MULYONO
AISYAH RAMADHANI SUAT NURULIQAMAH NURULMUHAMMAD FAJRI ALFIAN
ALVITA RAHMA ONLYASPAR ASPAR
ARIPIN ZAENAL
JPNFUJII KOKOROITO FUTABAYASUKAWA JUN
AMAGASA SOHTAABE MOMOKOKITAMI MUNEKAZU
YOSHIDA SATONEKAKIZAKI MIUTAKEDA HAJIME
HIGUCHI MASAHIROTAKAO TOMONA
TANAKA SHUTA
MURASHITA ZENTO
CZESTRANIK MARTINADAMOVSKA ELISKAKRIZOVA HANAKRIZ JAN
JELIGA MAREK
POTUCEK SIMON
POTUCEK STEPAN
SVKPLEVKO TOMAS
KURIC PETER
TUESCHUBERT JAKOBHAMMELMÜLLER EVA MARIASTÖCKLER LAURASCHUBERT JAKOB
Joke STEFANFISER JULIAELMER ALEXANDRAPLANGGER TOBIAS
POSCH MATHIASKNAPP LUKAS
PARMA GEORG
GUNDOLF LOUIS

+ + +
Credits: Cover picture Eddie Fowke / IFSC, text sections SAC, Entry list IFSC